Governors


Matt Mead, 01-03-2011 to Present



  Name Term  
Territory
  John A Campbell (R) 04-05-1869 to 03-01-1875  
  John M Thayer (R) 03-01-1875 to 05-29-1878  
  John W Hoyt (R) 05-29-1878 to 08-22-1882  
  ESN Morgan, Acting (R) 01-13-1885 to 02-28-1885  
  Francis E Warren (R) 02-28-1885 to 11-11-1886  
  George W Baxter (D) 11-11-1886 to 12-20-1886  
  ESN Morgan, Acting (R) 12-20-1886 to 01-24-1887  
  Thomas Moonlight (D) 01-24-1887 to 04-09-1889  
  Francis E Warren (R) 04-09-1889 to 10-11-1890  
State
  Francis E Warren (R) 10-11-1890 to 11-24-1890  
  Amos W Barber, Acting (R) 11-24-1890 to 01-02-1893  
  John E Osborne (D) 01-02-1893 to 01-07-1895  
  William A Richards (R) 01-07-1895 to 01-02-1899  
  DeForest Richards 01-02-1899 to 04-28-1903  
  Fenimore Chatterton, Acting (R) 04-28-1903 to 01-02-1905  
  Bryant B Brooks (R) 01-02-1905 to 01-02-1911  
  Joseph M Carey (D) 01-02-1911 to 01-04-1915  
  John B Kendrick (D) 01-04-1915 to 02-26-1917  
  Frank Houx (Acting) (D) 02-26-1917 to 01-06-1919  
  Robert D Carey (R) 01-06-1919 to 01-01-1923  
  William B Ross (D) 01-01-1923 to 10-02-1924  
  Frank Lucas, Acting (R) 10-02-1924 to 01-05-1925  
  Nellie Tayloe Ross (D) 01-05-1925 to 01-03-1927  
  Frank C Emerson (R) 01-03-1927 to 02-18-1931  
  Alonzo M Clark, Acting (R) 02-18-1931 to 01-02-1933  
  Leslie A Miller (D) 01-02-1933 to 01-02-1939  
  Nels H Smith (R) 01-02-1939 to 01-04-1943  
  Lester C Hunt (D) 01-04-1943 to 01-03-1949  
  Arthur G Crane, Acting (R) 01-03-1949 to 01-01-1951  
  Frank A Barrett (R) 01-01-1951 to 01-03-1953  
  CJ "Doc" Rogers, Acting (R) 01-03-1953 to 01-03-1955  
  Milward L Simpson (R) 01-03-1955 to 01-05-1959  
  JJ "Joe" Hickey (D) 01-05-1959 to 01-02-1961  
  Jack R Gage, Acting (D) 01-02-1961 to 01-07-1963  
  Clifford P Hansen (R) 01-07-1963 to 01-02-1967  
  Stanley K Hathaway (R) 01-02-1967 to 01-06-1975  
  Ed Herschler (D) 01-06-1975 to 01-05-1987  
  Mike Sullivan (D) 01-05-1987 to 01-02-1995  
  Jim Geringer (R) 01-02-1995 to 01-06-2003  
  Dave Freudenthal (D) 01-06-2003 to 01-03-2011